ARDC CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

The ARDC Club Championship is a prestigious award, having existed at the Club almost since its inception.

Previous names to have graced the wood include Ian (Pete) Geoghegan (1957), Colin Bond (1974), Bob Morris (1979), Tony Longhurst (1991) and Mark Skaife (2001/02).
ARDC Competitor Members score points in the ARDC Club Championship competition every time they run in an ARDC-organised race at Sydney Motorsport Park:
– Only events run by ARDC are eligible for Members to accrue points
– Driver must be a full financial Competitor Member at time of participation
– If driver enters in two different categories, only their best result counts towards pointscore
– 1 point is scored for every competitor the member finishes in front of, multiplied by the laps completed by the Member in the race.

If there are multiple races in an event, then each race the Member competes in, scores points as above and a total of points are accrued for the meeting.

We also run a separate competition for our Supersprint competitor Members, see below!

WANT TO FIND OUT MORE ABOUT THE NSW MOTOR RACE CHAMPIONSHIP? CLICK HERE

2018 FINAL RESULTS to be announced…

2019 ARDC Club Championship - Current stats

DRIVERCATEGORYPOINTS
Michael KingImproved Production836
Peter IngramImproved Production       797
Graeme WattsImproved Production       790
Peter HennessyImproved Production       743
Steven TomasiSports Sedans  716
Justin McClintockImproved Production       713
Andrew McMasterImproved Production       675
Steven LaceySports Sedans      672
Birol CetinSports Sedans      643
Thomas SargentFormula Ford         629

PAST CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

2017 ARDC Club Championship

DRIVERCATEGORYPOINTS
Trevor SymondsProduction Touring 3164
Birol CetinSports Sedans 2651
Paul LoiaconoProduction Touring    2464
Mark CaineProduction Touring 2421
Matthew HoltProduction Touring 2254
Rodney ThorpeProduction Touring 2119
Robert CoulthardProduction Touring 2103
Steven LaceySports Sedans    2020
Simon CoppingSports Sedans    1918
Geoff MorganProduction Sports    1664

2016 ARDC Club Championship

DRIVERCATEGORYPOINTS
Dylan ThomasFormula Vee & Production Touring 3106
Geoff MorganProduction Sports & Group S 2134
Peter BoylanProd. Sports & Group S & Porsche Sports2083
Matthew HoltProduction Touring          2045
Jacques OosthuizenProduction Touring2021
John McKenzieImproved Production2013
Daniel OosthuizenProduction Touring1979
Peter IngramImproved Production1937
Anthony SooleProduction Touring & Production Sports1936.5
Tony ViragProduction Touring1819

2015 ARDC Club Championship

DRIVERCATEGORYPOINTS
Dylan ThomasFormula Vee and Production Touring3778
Neale MustonProduction Sports and SuperSports 2727
Tony ViragProduction Touring 1815
Mark RobinSuperkarts1782
Michael KinsellaFormula Vee 1780
Grant Doulman Sports Sedans1641
Simon PaceFormula Vee 1605
John BaxterHQ Holdens1578
Barry GrahamProduction Touring 1532
Geoff BennettFormula Vee1530

FULL HONOUR BOARD LISTING

1957 L Geoghegan, Holden
1958 L Geoghegan, Holden
1959 R Phillips, Cooper + Jaguar
1960 L Geoghegan, Holden + Lotus Elite
1961 F Matich, Lotus Climax + D Jaguar
1962 I Geoghegan, Lotus + Jaguar
1963 I Geoghegan, Lotus 23
1964 L Geoghegan, Lotus 27
1965 L Geoghegan, Lotus 32
1966 I Geoghegan, Ford Mustang
1967 M Stewart, Rennmax
1968 P Cohen, Jolus Minx
1969 B Haehnle, Hahn Rennmax Vee
1970 B Haehnle, Hahn Rennmax Vee
1971 F Gibson, R & T Chev
1972 L Manticas, Escort
1973 D Riley, Rennmax + SRV
1974 C Bond, Holden Torana
1975 B Seto,n Ford Capri
1976 B Potts, Holden Torana
1977 B Seton, Ford Capri
1978 P Lucas, Volvo
1979 B Morris, Holden Torana A9X
1980 R Wittig, Mini
1981 B Stevens, Holden Monaro
1982 S Brook, Mazda RX7
1983 T Shiel, Mazda RX7
1984 S Masterton, Ford Falcon
1985 C Bond, Alfa GTV6
1986 M Gibbs, Holden Commodore
1987 K Bartlett, Mitsubishi Starion
1988 G Waldon, Mazda RX7
1989 M Larkham, Formula Ford
1990 P Fitzgerald, Holden Commodore
1991 T Longhurst, BMW M3
1992 K Carling, Nissan 300ZX
1993 R Becker, Holden HQ
1994 R Donnelley, Ford Mustang
1995 R Pearson, Lotus Cortina
1996 J Bargwanna, Formula Ford
1997 R Forbes, Formula Ford + Nissan GTR
2001 M Skaife, Holden Commodore
2002 M Skaife, Holden Commodore
2003 I Pretty, Cobra
2004 N McFayden, Reynard F4000
2005 P Hackett, Lamborghini – Reynard
2006 D Wall, Porsche GT3
2007 G Watts, Mazda RX7
2008 G King, Holden HQ
2009 L Burges, Formula Ford
2010 G Walden, Radical Sports
2011 = G Croft, Holden Torana
= C McMahon, Nissan Skyline
2012 G Morgan, Porsche RSR
2013 A Loscialpo, Holden HSV Commodore
2014 D Thomas, Formula Vee/Mitsubishi Evo
2015 D Thomas, Formula Vee/Mitsubishi Evo
2016 D Thomas, Formula Vee/Mitsubishi Evo
2017 Trevor Symonds, Holden Commodore

ARDC SUPERSPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP

The ARDC runs a separate competition for our Supersprint Competitor Members, run at each of the three rounds of the NSW Supersprint Championship

  • Only events ran by ARDC are eligible for Members to accrue points
  • Driver must be a full financial Competition Member at time of participation
  • If driver enters in 2 different categories, only their best result counts towards pointscore
  • 1 point is scored for every competitor the member finishes in front of in their class, multiplied by the number of laps completed at the meeting.

The driver with the most points over the three meetings will be declared the ARDC Supersprint Champion for the year.

2018 FINAL RESULTS to be announced…

PAST CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

2017 ARDC Supersprint Championship

DRIVERCATEGORYPOINTS
Chris Kostakis2C            370
Matthew Wooten                    6C   369
Stephen Wan                            3C  307
Con Zeritis                                 3C 257
Anthony Crott                           4C  242
Darren Herbert                          3C192
Ian Dunwoodie                         4C  178
Matt Saunders                           6C176
David Johnson                            4B159
Andrew Kendall                        1C155

2016 ARDC Supersprint Championship

DRIVERCATEGORYPOINTS
Andrew Challenor2B729
Gerard Manion2C418
Marco FarinaSVC368
Grant Bush2C348
Trevan Spiteri6A/6B335
Howard Long4C311
Richard Davis2C290
Richard Amadio3C282
Andrew Hibbard2C264
Stephen Muller3C/4C262

2015 ARDC Supersprint Championship

DRIVERCATEGORYPOINTS
Warwick Morris2C720
Gerard Manion2C341
Vince Muriti4C326
Allan BughSVC297
Richard Perini4C278
Con Zeritis3C245
Verne JohnsonSVC228
Gary NelsonSVD228
Willem Fercher3D223
Martin Doursma2D221

WANT TO FIND OUT MORE ABOUT THE SUPERSPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP? CLICK HERE

LOOKING FOR SMSP LAP RECORDS AND LEADERBOARDS? CLICK HERE